May 11, 2019 (ONTARIO, Calif.) — Thirteen choruses and twenty-five quartets took the stage at the at the Southeast and Southwest Division Convention, with contests held at the Colony High School Theater. Six choruses and nine quartets from the Southeast Division, and one chorus and seven quartets from the Southwest Division scored enough points to automatically qualify for the Far Western District Fall Contests which will be held in October.

Far Western District's DRCJ Brett Littlefield recognized Music Judge Nick Papageorge for his many years of service; Nick is retiring from the C&J program, and the Southeast-Southwest Division Convention marked his last appearance on the panel.

SPECIAL THANKS to the Masters of Harmony for stepping in at the last minute to host this convention. Around 50 members and spouses from the MoH worked diligently behind the scenes, providing registration workers, ushers, contast marshals, riser crew, and judge's transportation, to help make this convention run smoothly. Additional acknowledgements must go to: Bill Rosica, Convention Chairman; Mark Freedkin, Front of House; Hugh Brown, Competitor Flow Coordinator; and Rich Owen, Judges Services for getting their teams pulled together in short order and making this convention a great success.

CHORUS RESULTS

Southeast Division

  • Silver Statesmen is the Southeast Division Chorus Champion and the Southeast Division Plateau AA Champion.
  • South County Sound is the Southeast Division Plateau A Champion.
  • Gaslight Chorus is the Southeast Division Plateau AAA Champion.
  • Sun Harbor is the Southeast Division Most Improved Chorus.
  • FWD Prelim Chorus Qualifiers (Southeast Division): South County Sound, Orange Empire Chorus, Temecula Wine Valley Harmonizers, Sun Harbor, Gaslight Chorus, Silver Statesmen.

Southwest Division

  • Masters of Harmony is the Southwest Division Chorus Champion and the Southwest Division Plateau AAA Champion.
  • The Oceanaires is the Southwest Division Plateau AA Champio and the Southwest Division Most Improved Chorus.
  • FWD Prelim Chorus Qualifiers (Southwest Division): Masters of Harmony.

QUARTET RESULTS

Southeast Division

  • Elevation* is the Southeast Division Quartet Champion and Southeast Division Novice Quartet Champion.
  • Four-Eyed Clovers is the Southeast Division Women's Quartet Champion.
  • Biscuits and Gravy is the Southeast Division Seniors Quartet Champion.
  • Uncharted is the Southeast Division Mixed Harmony Quartet Champion.
  • FWD Prelim Quartet Qualifiers (Southeast Division): WOW!, Tall Order, HOPS, Tap Room, Over The Line, Timbrewolf, Uncharted, Fourtunate Sons, Elevation*.

* Due to a last-minute name change, quartet "Elevation" appearing here and on the OSS was listed in the convention program as "Ragtime Harmony Band".

Southwest Division

  • Noteable is the Southwest Division Quartet Champion and Southwest Division Novice Quartet Champion.
  • Troubadour is the Southwest Division Women's Quartet Champion.
  • Velvet Frogs is the Southwest Division Seniors Quartet Champion.
  • FWD Prelim Quartet Qualifiers (Southwest Division): Modern Nostalgia, King’s Ransom, Velvet Frogs, Troubadour, Wake Up Call, Noteable, Ring.

 Scoring Summaries

Share this post

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn