YearTypeQuartet Name / Chapter(s)TenorLeadBaritoneBass
2019 Men's Vocalocity
Mesa, Salt River Valley, Santa Fe Springs
Rob Menaker Trevor Way Eric Bjornsen Dan Davenport
2019 Mixed Tenor First
Barbary Coast, Bay Area
Suzy Kirch Steve Kirch Colin Ketcham Matt Rice
2019 Women's Troubadour
Frank Thorne
Marlee Delia Anna Mavromari Carolyn Yoshida Leah Tanzy-Roberts
2018   Capitol Ring
California Delta, Chico, Las Vegas, Reno
Dallas Halvorson Larry Halvorson Kevin Palmer Mike Stewart
2017   Suit Up!
Greater Phoenix, Salt River Valley, Santa Fe Springs
Justin Klembella R.J. Esquivias Brent Graham Rodney Armstrong
2016   Don't Tell Mom
Santa Fe Springs, Westminster, Bay Area, Alexandria, VA
Rob Menaker Patrick Haedtler Jordan Haedtler David Haedtler
2015   Flightline
Santa Fe Springs, Westminster
Oscar Sotelo Daniel Huitt Cody Littlefield Kyle Williamson
2014   American Pastime
Santa Fe Springs, Westminster, Davis-Vacaville
Graham Pence Tom Moore Matt Swan Joseph D'Amore
2013   The Newfangled Four
Westminster, Santa Fe Springs & Las Vegas
Joey Buss Jackson Niebrugge Ryan Wisniewski Jake Tickner
2012   95 North
Frank Thorne, Westminster, Reno, California Delta
James Halvorson Larry Halvorson Nick Pizzo Michael Stewart
2011   Artistic License
California Delta, Davis-Vacaville, Sacramento
Todd Kidder Rich Brunner Gabe Caretto Jason Dyer
2010   The Crush
Westminster
Matt Gray Josh Szolomayer John Brockman Paul Tabone
2009   The Edge
Santa Fe Springs, Brea
Tom Moore Jason Remley Sam Papageorge J Friedman
2008   Masterpiece
Santa Fe Springs, Bay Area
Rob Menaker Mark Hale Alan Gordon Brett Littlefield
2007   Vocalease
Davis-Vacaville, Sacramento, Santa Fe Springs
Todd Kidder Rich Brunner Scott Kidder Joe D'Amore
2006   Late Show
Reno, Stockton, Bay Area, Frank Thorne
Raymond Davis Jordan Litz Gabe Caretto Michael Stewart
2005   Hi-Fidelity
Fullerton, Santa Fe Springs
Craig Ewing Tom Moore Gregg Bernhard Martin Fredstrom
2004   OC Times
Aloha, Santa Fe Springs, Westminster
Shawn York Sean Devine Patrick Claypool Drew Harrah
2003   Q
Frank Thorne, Palo Alto, Reno
Raymond Davis Robert Lenoil Cory Hunt Michael Stewart
2002   Sam's Club
Westminster - Santa Fe Springs
Ken Potter Sean Devine Sam Papageorge Kelly Shepard
2001   Finale
Arizona Quartet - Santa Fe Springs - Vacaville
Gary Steinkamp Dean Waters Scott Kidder Joe D'Amore
2000   Applause!
Phoenix Saguaro
Raymond Davis Fraser Brown Russ Young Rick Wells
1999   Freestyle
Bay Area Metro, Sacramento
Travis Maslen Rich Brunner Andy Wallace Bruce Morgan
1998   Gotcha!
Foothill Cities, San Jose
Garry Texeira Chris Vaughn Alan Gordon Scott Wilson
1997   Revival
Foothill Cities, San Diego
Royce Ferguson Mike Spencer Mike Lawton Bill Myers
1996   Metropolis
Santa Barbara, Foothill Cities
James Sabina Bob Hartley Mike McGee Brian Philbin
1995   Vintage Blend
Los Angeles, South Bay
Chris Venuti John Whitener Brad Cole Max DeZemplen
1994   Western Union
Rancho Bernardo, San Diego
David Garstang Mike Spencer Mike Lawton Terry Monks
1993   Rhythm & Rhyme
San Gabriel Valley, South Bay
Craig Ewing Dean Waters Les Dergan Tim McDonald
1992   Standing Room Only
Phoenix Saguaro
Gary Steinkamp Fraser Brown Russ Young Joe D'Amore
1991   Nightlife
Foothill Cities
Rob Menaker John Sasine Jeff Baker Brett Littlefield
1990   Special Feature
San Diego, Reno
Raymond Davis Jamie Arrington Paul Olguin William Hill
1989   Harmony Spectrum
Fresno, Merced
Brad Wilcox Richard Nielsen Pat Henley Jim Turnmire
1988   Musicians Choice
Long Beach, Pomona Valley, Sacramento - San Gabriel Valley
Craig Ewing Rich Brunner Jim Galasso Rik Johnson
1987   Kidder & Sons, Inc.
Vacaville
Todd Kidder Aaron Kidder Scott Kidder Don Kidder
1986   Great Western Timbre Company
Fresno, Stockton, Walnut Creek
Roger Smeds Dwight Holmquist Gary Bolles Ron Black
1985   Knudsen Bros.
Phoenix Saguaro
Curtis Knudsen Owen Knudsen Kevin Knudsen Jak Knudsen
1984   New Tradition, The
San Fernando Valley, Whittier
John Sherburn Dan Jordan Bob Gray, Jr. John Miller
1983   Special Request
Crescenta Valley, South Bay, Arcadia, Channel Islands
Russ Walker Peter Beers Russ Hosier Max DeZemplen
1982   Pacifica
Santa Monica
Shelly Albaum Earl Gauger Steve Barclay Richard Lewellen
1981   California Fever
South Bay
Jim Thompson Tim McDonald Bob Summers Max DeZemplen
1980   Remember When
Phoenix Saguaro
Al Mau Fraser Brown Galen McClain Rick Wells
1979   The Gentlemen Songsters
Whittier
Ken Koch Bill White Jim Ilten Bill Merry
1978   The Grand Tradition
Crescenta Valley, El Cajon, San Diego
David Garstang Dan Jordan Bob Gray, Jr. Terry Monks
1977   The Occidentals
Crescenta Valley, Fullerton, Ventura
Russ Walker Nick Papageorge Peter Beers Kevin Smith
1976   139th Street
Indian Wells, Whittier
Doug Anderson Jim Meehan Pete Neushul Jim Kline
1975   The San Francisco Storm Door and Whale Oil Company
Peninsula
Wayne Mansfield Don Gubbins Bill Tieberg Jim Sherman
1974   The Command Performance
Phoenix Saguaro
Dean Voss Ted Bradshaw Galen McClain Greg Dodge
1973   The Harmony Express
Downey, Whittier
Jim Riddle Bill White Bill Harper Bill Merry
1972   The Stage Four
Phoenix Saguaro
Bill Adank Joe Salz Stan Sharpe Bob McColl
1971   Californians
Reseda
Clair DeFrew Marv Benson Burt Staffen Norm Bone
1970   The Crown City Good Time Music Company
Pasadena
John Sherburn Jack McCosh Bob Elder Jim Kline
1969   Pacificaires
Reseda
Mike Hemphill Rudy Wissler Fred Dregne Bill Fritz
1968   The Gas Light Harmony Four
Arcadia
Ernie Johnson Bob Summers Gerald Reimer Norm Bone
1967   The Far Westerners
Downey, Whittier
Jim Asolas Jim Meehan Earl Moon Bill Merry
1966   The Thermal-Aires
Bakersfield
Don Poole Joe Rosica Dan Hall Will Winn
1965   The Bunster Freely
South Bay
Charlie Cox Pete Neushul Neal Tyree Don Miller
1964   The Western Continentals
Phoenix Saguaro
Curt Kimball Ted Bradshaw Paul Graham Terry Diedrich
1963   The Golden Staters
Arcadia
Gary Harding Jim Meehan Jack Harding Mike Senter
1962   Sidewinders
Riverside
Jerry Fairchild Joe Daniels Gene Boyd Jay Wright
1961   The Forte-Niners
Eden-Hayward
Bob Bird Bill White Hector Rivas Bob Richardson
1960   The Gala-Lads
Alhambra
Dave Panther Tom Keehan Gordy Lees Bill Cockrell
1959   Saints
South Bay
Rollo West Chuck Crawford Kurt Kenworth Bruce Guthrie
1958   The Bay-Town Four
Berkeley
David Baughman Dick Saylor Don McDaniel Fred Anderson
1957   Desert Knights
Phoenix Saguaro
Russ Scholtz Joe Salz Lloyd Steinkamp Charles Rastatter
1956   The Sharpshooters
Whittier
Gordy Lees Jud Slonaker Bud Dodd Woody Williams
1955   The Crown City Four
Pasadena
Tom Wirick Jim Powell Jim Arnold Joe Borton
1954   The West Coasters
San Gabriel
Barrie Best Tom Keehan Jim Potter Bill Cockrell
1953   The Sacramento Statesman
Sacramento
Elmer Shulz Don Machado Harry Duvall Jack Gilstrap
1952   The Verdugo Dons
Glendale-Burbank
Dick Blackhurst Buford Strange Don Plumb Dub Stallings
1951   The 4-Bits of Harmony
Long Beach
Charlie Pursglove Chuck Hopper Dick Montgomery Don Nunez
1950   The San Diego Serenadors
San Diego
Chet Hodapp Budd Boyle Joe White Bill Manthei
1949   The Westernaires
Phoenix Saguaro
Ed Luehrsen George "Tiny" Pranspill Earl Parker Fred Eberhardt
1948   The Four Staters
San Diego
Chet Hodapp Len Pluris Budd Boyle Bill Manthei
1947   The Bonanza Four
Reno
Brent Abbott Ralph Adams Charlie Merrill Dayton Colville

Share this post

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn